UAE utilities ramp up capacity procurement
4 October 2024
Abu Dhabi state utility Emirates Water & Electricity Company (Ewec) invited bids for contracts to develop three independent power producer (IPP) projects in rapid succession in the third quarter of 2024.
These projects comprise the 2,500GW Taweelah C combined-cycle gas turbine plant, the 1,500MW Madinat Zayed open-cycle gas turbine project and the 400MW battery energy storage system to be located in Al-Bihouth and Madinat Zayed.
They bring the number of Ewec’s electricity generation IPP projects currently under tender to four, in addition to the 1,500MW Al-Khazna solar photovoltaic (PV) IPP, which it tendered in April.
Ewec also issued the expression of interest notice on 1 October for a contract to develop the emirate’s fifth solar PV IPP, the 1,500MW Al-Zarraf project.
This robust project pipeline implies that the offtaker and developers, investors and contractors bidding for these projects have entered a hectic period compared to the past few years.
Abu Dhabi’s growing IPP pipeline will compete with Saudi Arabia’s equally robust pipeline for developers’ and contractors’ resources over the near to medium term as both states endeavour to meet their 2030 decarbonisation targets.
Abu Dhabi plans to procure 1,400MW of renewable energy capacity annually between 2027 and 2037 and to meet more than 50% of the emirate’s electricity demand from renewable and clean energy sources by 2030. This is expected to rise to 60% by 2035.
It also previously stated that it expects to reach a renewable energy installed capacity of 7,500MW by 2030, or three times its current capacity.
The expiry of power-purchase agreements for several generation assets over the next couple of years and the likelihood of these contracts not being extended also drive Abu Dhabi’s procurement programme for gas-fired capacity.
Dubai has a slightly different strategy. Dubai Electricity & Water Authority (Dewa) has abandoned any plans to procure additional gas-fired capacity in the foreseeable future.
Dubai’s future generation projects will be focused on the Mohammed Bin Rashid Solar Park, which is expected to reach an installed capacity of 5,000MW by 2030.
So far, Dewa has awarded contracts for the first six phases of the project, which have a total combined capacity of 4,600MW.
Further phases are being planned, with the state utility expected to appoint transaction advisers for phase seven, for which the capacity has not yet been made public, next year.
“The volume of projects coming to the market is almost unprecedented,” notes an industry source, who expects that utility developers are starting to be selective when bidding for new contracts regardless of the energy source.
Nuclear capacity
Notably, the UAE’s Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation announced that the fourth reactor, or Unit 4, of the Barakah nuclear power plant in Abu Dhabi reached commercial operations in early September.
It marks the completion of the $43bn, 5,600MW Barakah 1 project, which was jointly implemented by the UAE’s Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation (Enec) and South Korea’s Korea Electric Power Corporation (Kepco).
The entire plant reached full commercial operations approximately 16 years after Abu Dhabi first announced the project in 2008 and 12 years after construction works commenced on Unit 1.
The completion of Barakah 1 also implies that the project’s next phase is likely to proceed in earnest.
Hamad Alkaabi, the UAE’s permanent representative to the Austria-based International Atomic Energy Agency, said in July that the UAE government is considering initiating the tendering process for its next nuclear power plant this year.
Apart from the final tendering process decision, the market is also keen to know who will be invited to bid or submit proposals for the contract to implement the nuclear power facility’s next phase.
Washington and Abu Dhabi entered into the bilateral 123 Agreement for peaceful nuclear cooperation in 2009, which could determine to a large extent which companies or countries will be invited to participate in the project’s next phase.
What the rush is about
Ewec has made clear that expiring generation capacities and the need for gas-fired baseload as more renewable energy enters the UAE electricity grid underpin its ambitious capacity procurement pipeline.
Other factors influencing future capacity procurement plans include the UAE’s multibillion-dollar national industrialisation strategy. This strategy involves expanding downstream industries, including clean hydrogen production for both domestic and export use, potentially resulting in an exponential increase in peak demand.
This is in addition to the need to decarbonise while expanding the production of hard-to-abate sectors such as the oil and gas, steel and aluminium industries.
In addition to these demand sources, many believe the UAE’s 2031 National Artificial Intelligence (AI) Strategy is a major contributor to Abu Dhabi’s ongoing generation capacity buildout.
“They need to build power-hungry data centres to support their AI strategy,” notes an executive with an international infrastructure investment firm with offices in Dubai.
The UAE’s AI strategy encompasses deploying AI in priority sectors and “providing the data and infrastructure essential to become a test bed for AI”.
Meeting these and the other stated objectives, in addition to the data sovereignty regulations, has started driving a boom in data centre construction across the UAE.
State-backed enterprises, utilities, banks, logistics, tourism and service industries, and real estate companies have launched or are expected to launch AI programmes to boost productivity and efficiency, in line with the UAE’s 2050 net-zero target and circular carbon economy strategy.
These span industry-specific applications ranging from chatbots and small-language models to generative AI and large-language models, the latter of which require significant data bandwidth and consume enormous amounts of energy.
AI applications in defence and national security are also presumed to be a major component of the overall AI plan.
“The AI programme is progressing,” notes an Abu Dhabi-based utility executive, confirming a plan to procure 5,000MW of AI-dedicated thermal capacity.
Exclusive from Meed
-
Mace confirms Muscat cultural complex appointment3 September 2026
-
Read the September 2026 MEED Business Review3 September 2026
-
Contractors submit bids for Dukhan field facilities upgrade3 September 2026
-
Oman tenders advisory for 3GW solar IPPs3 September 2026
-
US firm wins work on QatarEnergy NGL train project3 September 2026
All of this is only 1% of what MEED.com has to offer
Subscribe now and unlock all the 153,671 articles on MEED.com
- All the latest news, data, and market intelligence across MENA at your fingerprints
- First-hand updates and inside information on projects, clients and competitors that matter to you
- 20 years' archive of information, data, and news for you to access at your convenience
- Strategize to succeed and minimise risks with timely analysis of current and future market trends
Related Articles
-
Mace confirms Muscat cultural complex appointment3 September 2026
UK-headquartered engineering firm Mace Consult has confirmed its appointment to manage the construction of the Sayyid Tarik Bin Taimur Cultural Complex in the Al-Seeb area of Muscat.
The firm will provide project leadership, programme management, commercial oversight and delivery assurance services.
The complex will be developed on a 400,000-square-metre (sq m) site. Centred on an urban plaza, it will bring together a range of cultural and institutional facilities.
These include a 23,000 sq m national library, a 15,500 sq m national archives, four facilities buildings with a combined area of 14,000 sq m, and a 5,000 sq m energy and data centre.
At the heart of the development is the national theatre, which will include a 1,000-seat auditorium and a 250-seat auditorium. The facilities will sit within landscaped gardens and water features, alongside a signature canopy structure.
In October 2023, the Ministry of Culture, Sports & Youth awarded a design-and-build contract for the complex to a joint venture of local firm Saif Salim Issa Al-Harrasi and Turkiye’s Sembol Construction, MEED reported.
In January 2026, UAE-based steel structure manufacturer Emirates Building Systems, a wholly owned subsidiary of Dubai Investments, won a contract to deliver the project’s structural steel package.
Last month, Kuwait-based engineering and architecture consultancy SSH was appointed as the project’s construction supervision consultant.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19314737/main.jpg -
Read the September 2026 MEED Business Review3 September 2026
Download / Subscribe / 14-day trial access Nuclear energy is becoming an increasingly important part of the GCC’s long-term power strategy, as governments seek to strengthen energy security, diversify generation and meet decarbonisation goals.
Saudi Arabia’s civil nuclear cooperation deal with the US marks a major step forward for its plans to develop its first commercial nuclear power plant, while rising electricity demand across the region is creating further momentum.With the UAE already operating the Middle East’s first commercial nuclear power station, Saudi Arabia targeting up to 17GW by 2040 and Bahrain exploring small modular reactor technologies, our latest Agenda feature examines the growing role of nuclear energy in the GCC’s future power projects pipeline.
September’s Market Focus turns to Kuwait, where the country’s oil-dependent economy has weathered unprecedented disruption, yet major investment and infrastructure deals point to resilience.
This edition also includes a downstream industry report, exploring the accelerating investment in gas processing and associated infrastructure across Mena, the major projects driving spending, and the growing focus on NGL recovery, efficiency and higher-value gas products.
In the latest issue, we speak to Emsteel chief commercial officer Michael Rion about the Abu Dhabi steelmaker’s plans to strengthen its position in domestic and international markets, including the launch of its ES600 steel rebar and the expansion of its long-standing partnership with Adnoc Group.
We also examine the GCC’s accelerating tunnelling boom, as major metro, sewerage and road projects increasingly move underground. The feature explores the scale of investment, the contractors and technology driving the market, and the challenges facing the region as demand for tunnelling expertise and equipment grows.
We hope our valued subscribers enjoy the September 2026 issue of MEED Business Review.

Must-read sections in the September 2026 issue of MEED Business Review include:
> AGENDA: Gulf nuclear revival takes shapeINDUSTRY REPORT:
Downstream
> Gas processing takes centre stage in Mena region> INTERVIEW: Emsteel persists with business productivity and efficiency
> TUNNELS: The Gulf’s next construction boom is happening underground
> KUWAIT MARKET FOCUS:
> COMMENT: Kuwait keeps dealmaking alive under fire
> GOVERNMENT: Kuwait shows tentative signs of economic development
> BANKING: Necessity is the mother of invention for Kuwaiti lenders
> OIL & GAS: Regional war to have lasting impact on Kuwaiti oil sector
> POWER & WATER: Kuwait utilities investment shifts towards water
> CONSTRUCTION: Kuwait construction holds up despite regional strife
> MARKET TALK: Kuwait stands resilient amid regional tensions
> DATABANK: Kuwait’s economic gains are dented by conflict in 2026> MEED COMMENTS:
> Cash is king for Dubai construction
> Aramco moves apace with Jafurah unconventional gas campaign
> Neom’s next phase is crucial to green hydrogen pipeline
> Oman opens door to direct power sales> GULF PROJECTS INDEX: Qatar leads gains as Gulf total holds
> JUNE 2026 CONTRACTS: Middle East contract awards
> ECONOMIC DATA: Data drives regional projects
> OPINION: The history of false dawns
> BUSINESS OUTLOOK: Finance, oil and gas, construction, power and water contracts
To see previous issues of MEED Business Review, please click herehttps://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19308287/main.gif -
Contractors submit bids for Dukhan field facilities upgrade3 September 2026

Contractors have submitted bids to QatarEnergy for a key tender to upgrade facilities at the Dukhan oil field in Qatar, about 80 kilometres west of Doha.
Dukhan, Qatar’s first and only onshore oil field, was discovered in 1938, with oil production starting in 1939-40. The country currently produces about 1.8 million barrels a day (b/d) of crude, with the Dukhan field accounting for about 350,000 b/d of output.
QatarEnergy issued the tender for the Dukhan production facilities upgrade (DPFU) Phase 1B (Part 2) project on 8 June, and initially set a bid submission deadline of 26 July for contractors, which it later extended to 9 August.
The following local contractors, among others, are understood to have submitted bids for the DPFU Phase 1B (Part 2) tender, according to information obtained by MEED Projects:
- Doha Petroleum Construction Company (Dopet)
- Galfar Al-Misnad Engineering & Contracting
- Qatar Engineering & Construction Company (Q-con)
QatarEnergy originally stipulated a bond validity of 150 days (until 23 December) and a bid validity of 120 days (until 23 November) for the project.
The engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning (EPIC) scope covers upgrades to 56 oil manifolds, 108 gas-lift manifold slots, chemical injection systems and key pumping facilities, along with associated piping, instrumentation, control, electrical and civil works.
The scope includes demolition of obsolete equipment, degassing station enhancements, and full testing and handover. It also encompasses additional capacity enhancement works under Part 3, mainly the installation of new oil export and produced-water transfer pumps, along with supporting facility modifications.
The project involves complex interfaces and shutdown-critical activities requiring expertise in live-plant integration.
The Dukhan oil field extends over an area of about 80km by 8km and consists of four reservoirs: Khatiyah, Fahahil, Jaleha and Diyab. The first three are oil reservoirs. The more recently developed Diyab reservoir contains non-associated gas and is estimated to hold around 2 billion barrels of crude oil reserves. Diyab lies on the southern flank of Dukhan.
ALSO READ: Frontrunners emerge for Qatar offshore oil field expansion
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19312615/main.jpeg -
Oman tenders advisory for 3GW solar IPPs3 September 2026
Nama Power & Water Procurement Company (Nama PWP) has invited bids for legal consultancy services for the development of three 1GW solar independent power projects (IPPs).
The projects will connect to Oman’s main interconnected system (MIS) and are targeted to reach commercial operation by the second quarter of 2030.
The bid submission deadline is 10 October.
The state offtaker has now tendered three separate consultancy contracts for the solar IPPs, including two issued in July.
The bid submission deadline for the financial and commercial consultancy services tender is 10 September.
Earlier, on 15 July, a technical advisory tender was issued for the three projects as part of a 4GW programme.
As MEED reported, the financial advisory tender covers four 1GW solar projects connected to the MIS, also targeting commercial operation by the second quarter of 2030.
It is understood that bids were submitted for this contract on 26 August.
Oman Electricity Transmission Company (OETC) had earlier outlined the planned grid connection for four 1GW solar IPPs as part of the sultanate’s renewable energy expansion through 2030.
The projects are included in OETC’s Five-Year Annual Transmission Capability Statement for 2026-30.
The first, the 1GW Adam solar IPP, is scheduled for grid integration in 2028 and is further ahead in the procurement process, with Nama PWP issuing a request for qualification for the project in June.
OETC said it expects the 1GW Al-Kamil 2 solar project to be integrated in 2030 through the planned Sadaf 400kV grid station. The 1GW Dhofar solar IPP and 1GW Mahadha solar IPP are also scheduled for integration in 2030.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19311796/main.jpg -
US firm wins work on QatarEnergy NGL train project3 September 2026
Register for MEED’s 14-day trial access
US-based Nessco has that it has won a subcontract to provide telecommunications, radio and security systems for QatarEnergy’s project to add a fifth natural gas liquids (NGL) train at its fractionation complex in Qatar’s Mesaieed Industrial City.
The subcontract was awarded to Houston-headquartered Nessco by India’s Larsen & Toubro Energy Hydrocarbon (LTEH), in its capacity as the main contractor performing engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) works on the NGL-5 project.
MEED reported last September that QatarEnergy had selected a consortium of LTEH and Greece-headquartered Consolidated Contractors Group (CCC) to execute EPC works on the NGL-5 project.
The aim of the project, estimated to be worth $2.5bn, is to build a fifth NGL train with the capacity to process up to 350 million cubic feet a day of rich associated gas from QatarEnergy’s offshore and onshore oil fields.
In a statement confirming its contract award in October last year, LTEH said the scope of work on its contract “encompasses engineering, procurement, construction, installation and commissioning of a natural gas liquids plant and allied facilities for processing rich associated gas (RAG). This also involves all associated utilities and offsites and integration with existing facilities.
“The RAG sourced from offshore and onshore oil fields will be treated at the plant to remove impurities like H2S, CO2 and H2O, producing value-added products such as lean sales gas, ethane, propane, butane and hydrocarbon condensate,” Bombay Stock Exchange-listed L&T said.
Under the consortium arrangement, LTEH, as the lead partner, will be responsible for engineering and procurement, while CCC will handle construction activities.
Project scope of work
Associated gas from the PS1, PS2 and PS3 offshore fields, as well as the Dukhan onshore field, is processed at existing facilities at the NGL complex in Mesaieed – specifically, the Fahahil stripping plant, NGL-1 and Qapco ethane recovery units.
The planned NGL-5 facility will replace these three units at the Mesaieed complex and process gas from the PS1, PS2 and Dukhan fields.
The scope of work on the project involves EPC of units for the following functions:
- Feed gas compression
- Slug handling
- Gas sweetening
- Dehydration
- Mercury removal
- NGL fractionation
- NGL recovery
- Product treatment
- Propane refrigeration
- Acid gas enrichment
- Sulphur recovery
- Anti-flaring
- Utilities
- Boil-off gas recovery
- Drains and collection networks
- Effluent water treatment plant
- Carbon dioxide treatment and sequestration/export
- Brownfield modifications
- Product rundown pipelines
QatarEnergy intends to start operations at the NGL-5 facility by the second quarter of 2028.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19310738/main5414.jpeg