Saudi Arabia extends Abha airport PPP tender
1 May 2025

Saudi Arabia’s Civil Aviation Holding Company (Matarat) and the National Centre for Privatisation & PPP (NCP) have extended by two months the tender closing date for a contract to develop and operate a new passenger terminal building and related facilities at Abha International airport in Saudi Arabia.
The previous bid deadline was 22 April.
In early March, the clients held one-on-one meetings with the prospective bidders in Riyadh, as MEED reported.
The companies that have been prequalified to bid for the contract are:
- GMR Airports (India)
- Mada TAV: Mada International Holding (local) / TAV Airports Holding
- Touwalk Alliance: Skilled Engineers Contracting (local) / Limak Insaat (Turkiye) / Incheon International Airport Corporation (South Korea) / Dar Al-Handasah Consultants (Shair & Partners, Lebanon) / Obermeyer Middle East (Germany/Abu Dhabi)
- VI Asyad DAA: Vision International Investment Company (local) / Asyad Holding (local) / DAA International (Ireland)
Located in Asir province, the first phase of the Abha International airport public-private partnership (PPP) project will increase the airport terminal area from 10,500 square metres (sq m) to 65,000 sq m.
The contract scope includes a new rapid-exit taxiway on the current runway, a new apron to serve the new terminal, access roads to the new terminal building and a new car park area.
In addition, the scope includes support facilities such as an electrical substation expansion and a new sewage treatment plant.
The project's construction phase is set for completion in 2028.
The project will be developed using a build, transfer and operate (BTO) model and entails designing, financing, constructing and operating a greenfield terminal at the airport.
The project will be the kingdom’s third airport PPP project, following the Hajj terminal at Jeddah’s King Abdulaziz International airport and the $1.2bn Prince Mohammed Bin Abdulaziz International airport in Medina.
Higher capacity
According to Matarat, Abha airport’s capacity will increase to accommodate over 13 million passengers annually, a 10-fold rise from the current 1.5 million capacity.
When completed, the airport will handle more than 90,000 flights a year, up from 30,000.
The new airport is also expected to feature 20 gates and 41 check-in counters, with seven new self-service check-in counters.
The BTO project duration is 30 years.
The existing terminal at the airport, which catered to 4.4 million passengers in 2019, will be closed down once the new terminal is completed.
Matarat’s transaction advisory team for the project comprises UK-headquartered Deloitte as financial adviser, ALG as technical adviser and London-based Ashurst as legal adviser.
READ THE MAY 2025 MEED BUSINESS REVIEW – clck here to view PDF
Gulf hunkers down as US tariffs let fly; Abu Dhabi looks to secure its long-term economic prosperity; Nesma stays on top as China State moves up in 2025 GCC contractor ranking
Distributed to senior decision-makers in the region and around the world, the May 2025 edition of MEED Business Review includes:
|
> AGENDA 1: GCC shelters from the trade wars
> AGENDA 2: Gulf markets slide as US tariff shockwaves hit
> GCC CONTRACTORS: Contractors take on more work in 2025
> INTERVIEW: CCED seeks growth in Oman’s hydrocarbons sector
> INTERVIEW: Roshn outlines its procurement strategy
> LEADERSHIP: Rethinking investments for a lower-carbon future
> GULF PROJECTS INDEX: Gulf projects index inches upwards
> CONTRACT AWARDS: Region records $70.3bn of deal signings in Q1 2025
> ECONOMIC DATA: Data drives regional projects
> OPINION: Trump’s new world order
|
Exclusive from Meed
-
UAE firm acquires majority stake in African power producer31 August 2026
-
Contract award nears for Saudi Landbridge Riyadh section31 August 2026
-
Prequalification begins for Dammam suburb boulevard PPP31 August 2026
-
Contractors submit bids for Kuwait power transmission works31 August 2026
-
Eni plans to drill 230 oil and gas wells in Egypt31 August 2026
All of this is only 1% of what MEED.com has to offer
Subscribe now and unlock all the 153,671 articles on MEED.com
- All the latest news, data, and market intelligence across MENA at your fingerprints
- First-hand updates and inside information on projects, clients and competitors that matter to you
- 20 years' archive of information, data, and news for you to access at your convenience
- Strategize to succeed and minimise risks with timely analysis of current and future market trends
Related Articles
-
UAE firm acquires majority stake in African power producer31 August 2026
Abu Dhabi-based ePointZero has announced a deal to acquire a 90% stake in pan-African independent power producer Azura Power Holdings.
The transaction will give the subsidiary of UAE investment group 2PointZero control of 752MW of operating power generation capacity across Nigeria, Senegal and Mozambique.
The company will acquire the respective stakes held by existing shareholders Actis and Africa50 through an acquisition vehicle established with Amaya Capital, an Africa-focused investment firm based in London.
Amaya Capital founded Azuro Power in 2010 and will retain a 10% minority stake in the company, which also has a development pipeline of more than 1.5GW of planned power projects.
The pipeline includes expansions at existing sites, as well as new gas and renewable energy projects and battery energy storage systems.
Azuro Power’s operating portfolio comprises the 461MW Azura-Edo power plant in Nigeria, the 116MW Tobene power plant in Senegal and the 175MW Central Termica de Ressano Garcia plant in Mozambique. The company’s operating assets generate around 10% of each country’s grid baseload power, the statement said.
The company’s projects have received financing and support from development finance institutions including the World Bank, British International Investment, German Investment & Development Company, the US International Development Finance Corporation, the Dutch entrepreneurial development bank, the International Finance Corporation, the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency and France’s Proparco.
The deal, subject to regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions, marks ePointZero’s entry into African power generation and follows the acquisition of a 20% stake in Egypt’s Elsewedy Electric in 2024.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19171095/main.jpg -
Contract award nears for Saudi Landbridge Riyadh section31 August 2026

Saudi Arabia Railways (SAR) is preparing to award the main construction contract for the design-and-build of the Riyadh Rail Link, a new north-to-south railway line across the capital.
MEED understands that the commercial proposals were opened two weeks ago, with a decision expected imminently.
SAR began the post-tender clarifications with bidders in July, as MEED reported.
The bidders include:
- China Civil Engineering Construction Corporation / Al-Ayuni Investment & Contracting (China/local)
- Nesma & Partners / China Harbour Engineering Company (local/China)
- Al-Rashid Trading & Contracting / IC Ictas Construction / Saipem (local/Turkiye/Spain)
- Saudi Binladin Group (local)
In June, MEED exclusively reported that contractors submitted their commercial proposals on the 30th of that month.
The scope includes a 35-kilometre double-track line connecting SAR’s North-South Railway to the Eastern Railway network.
Issued on 29 January, the tender also covers the procurement, construction and installation of associated infrastructure, including viaducts, civil works, utility diversions/installations, signalling systems and other related works.
Once delivered, the Riyadh Rail Link is expected to become a key component of the Saudi Landbridge railway.
In January, SAR said it would deliver the Saudi Landbridge project through a “new mechanism” by 2034, after failing to reach an agreement with a Chinese consortium to construct it, as MEED reported.
In an interview with local media, SAR CEO Bashar Bin Khalid Al-Malik said the consortium failed to meet local content requirements, and that the project would instead be delivered in several phases under a different procurement model.
Negotiations have been under way between Saudi Arabia and China-backed investors interested in developing the scheme through a public-private partnership (PPP). Al-Malik put the project cost at about SR100bn ($26.6bn).
Overall, it comprises more than 1,500km of new track. A core element is a 900km railway between Riyadh and Jeddah, providing the capital with direct freight access to King Abdullah Port on the Red Sea.
Other key elements include upgrading the existing Riyadh-Dammam line, a bypass around the capital known as the Riyadh Link, and a connection between King Abdullah Port and Yanbu.
The Saudi Landbridge is one of the kingdom’s most anticipated project programmes. First announced in 2004, it was put on hold in 2010 before being revived a year later. Rights-of-way issues, route alignment and the high cost have been among the main stumbling blocks.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19161887/main.gif -
Prequalification begins for Dammam suburb boulevard PPP31 August 2026
Saudi Arabia’s Ministry of Municipalities & Housing, in collaboration with Ashraq Development Company and the National Centre for Privatisation & PPP, has issued a request for qualification (RFQ) notice for the development of the King Fahd suburb boulevard project in Dammam.
The notice was issued on 27 August, with a submission deadline of 22 October.
The public-private partnership (PPP) project will be delivered using a design, build, finance, operate, maintain and transfer model, with a 43-year contract term.
The project is located in Al-Bayda Governorate and features a 4 kilometre (km) mixed-use zone along a central boulevard, forming part of a larger 7.3km corridor.
The project will be developed in two phases and span about 1 million square metres.
According to a statement: “The private sector partner will be responsible for developing and operating the boulevard, which includes leisure and recreational facilities, public parks, entertainment venues, retail outlets, office spaces, hospitality zones, pedestrian walkways and road networks.”
The project is the latest addition to the growing number of PPP projects in the kingdom.
In January, Saudi Arabia launched a national privatisation strategy aimed at mobilising $64bn in private sector capital by 2030.
Building on the privatisation programme first introduced in 2018, the strategy focuses on unlocking state-owned assets for private investment and privatising selected government services.
In a statement, NCP said the strategy comprises 147 opportunities drawn from a broader pipeline of more than 500 projects across 18 sectors.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19160560/main.jpg -
Contractors submit bids for Kuwait power transmission works31 August 2026

Kuwait’s Public Authority for Housing Welfare (PAHW) has received bids for two tenders covering power transmission works at the South Saad Al-Abdullah residential development.
The first tender covers the supply, installation and maintenance of 10 main 132/11kV transformer substations for the third phase of the development.
According to sources, five contractors submitted bids on 26 August. The local Sayed Hamid Behbehani & Sons made the lowest offer of $104.2m.
The bids include:
- Sayed Hamid Behbehani & Sons: $104.2m (Kuwait)
- Industrial Electrical Projects (IEP): $111.5m (Kuwait)
- Larsen & Toubro: $114m (India)
- Oman National Engineering & Investment: $118m (Oman)
- National Contracting Company: $126m (Saudi Arabia)
The second PAHW tender covers the supply, installation and maintenance of 10 main 132/11kV transformer substations for the fourth phase of the project.
According to sources, five contractors also submitted bids on 26 August, with A-Ahleia Switchgear making the lowest offer of $103.3m.
The bids include:
- Al-Ahleia Switchgear: $103.3m (Kuwait)
- Industrial Electrical Projects (IEP): $111.7m (Kuwait)
- Larsen & Toubro: $114m (India)
- Oman National Engineering & Investment: $118.3m (Oman)
- National Contracting Company: $126m (Saudi Arabia)
Both projects were initially tendered in May. As reported by MEED, PAHW previously issued addendums for both substation tenders, revising the qualification requirements for bidders.
According to the revised requirements, contractors must be approved by Kuwait’s Ministry of Electricity, Water & Renewable Energy and have experience supplying and installing at least 10 132kV substations in Kuwait.
The addendums also introduced requirements related to transformer and gas-insulated switchgear manufacturing approvals, as well as operational performance records for installed equipment.
Sabah Al-Ahmad residential city
Meanwhile, bids remain under evaluation for two 132kV underground cable tenders for the South Sabah Al-Ahmad residential development, tendered by PAHW in May.
The first cable tender covers the supply, extension and maintenance of 132kV underground cables feeding eight main transformer substations serving the N1, N6 and N11 districts in the project’s fourth phase.
MEED previously reported that Egytech Cables, a subsidiary of Egypt’s Elsewedy Electric, was the lowest bidder with an offer of $42.37m.
The second cable tender covers the supply, extension and maintenance of 132kV underground cables linked to substations serving the N5, N6, N8 and N10 districts in the project’s third phase.
Egytech Cables submitted the lowest offer of $39.95m. TBEA Shandong Luneng Taishan Cable submitted a bid of $41.89m, along with Riyadh Cables ($42.05m) and The Contractor General Trading & Contracting ($44.97m).
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19151780/main.jpg -
Eni plans to drill 230 oil and gas wells in Egypt31 August 2026
Italy’s Eni is planning to drill 230 new oil and gas wells in Egypt, according to a statement from the country’s Ministry of Petroleum & Mineral Resources.
Eni’s chief executive, Claudio Descalzi, discussed his plans for exploration and development in Egypt on 25 August during a meeting with Egypt’s Prime Minister Mostafa Madbouly and the Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources Karim Badawi.
During the meeting, Descalzi said that the company has plans to drill 30 exploration wells in addition to 200 development wells.
Descalzi said his company plans to intensify its exploration and development programmes, especially in the Mediterranean and Western Sahara regions, to increase production of natural gas and crude oil.
He said that his company plans to use the latest seismic imaging and artificial intelligence technologies as a key part of its exploration and development plans.
In a separate statement, Eni also said that it is working with UK-headquartered BP and state-owned Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC) to reach a final investment decision (FID) for a project to develop the major gas discovery of Denise West in Egypt’s Temsah concession.
Eni made the discovery in February and says it holds about 2 trillion cubic feet of gas and 130,000 barrels of condensate.
It is targeting first gas in less than two years and expects to reach FID “in the next few months”, according to its statement.
Eni’s total investments in Egypt have reached a value of $8.5bn, according to the statement from Egypt’s Ministry of Petroleum & Mineral Resources.
During the meeting on 25 August, Descalzi also stressed the importance of linking Cyprus’ Cronos gas field to Egyptian export infrastructure.
In July, Eni reached the FID to develop the Cronos project in deep waters offshore Cyprus, targeting the first Cypriot gas to market in 2028.
Production is expected to reach a plateau of 500 million standard cubic feet a day.
In October last year, Egypt and Cyprus signed provisional agreements to connect Cyprus’ Cronos gas field to Egypt’s gas infrastructure.
The agreements were signed by parties including Egypt’s Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources, Eni, and the French oil and gas company TotalEnergies.
Connecting the Cronos field to Egypt is expected to involve the tendering of a major subsea pipeline project.
This will allow gas to be transported and processed in existing Zohr facilities in Egypt, then transferred and liquefied at the Damietta LNG plant for export as LNG to international markets, primarily Europe.
At the meeting on 25 August, Descalzi said the planned project to connect the Cronos field to Egypt will be considered a model for regional cooperation in the gas sector and will enhance Egypt’s status as a regional gas hub.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19079059/main.jpg