Riyadh prepares King Salman airport tenders
23 May 2024
Register for MEED's guest programme
Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund (PIF) is preparing to tender project management consultancy (PMC) contracts for the delivery of King Salman International airport (KSIA) in Riyadh.
Three contracts covering the landside, airside and terminal buildings are expected to be tendered. A fourth PMC package may also be tendered later.
PMC roles are anticipated to be assigned before tendering for the main construction packages starts. Some contracting companies have begun forming joint ventures for the project.
Firms are already working on the project. UK-based Mace won the delivery partner role earlier this year. Delivery partner roles typically involve assisting the project client with the development of the project. This includes project management, design management, cost consulting and procurement advice.
Foster + Partners, also based in the UK, won the competition to design the masterplan. The architectural firm is now working on the concept designs for the airport’s buildings, while US-based Jacobs is working on the infrastructure design for the airport.
Project scale
The project covers an area of about 57 square kilometres, allowing for six parallel runways, and will include the existing terminals at King Khalid International airport (KKIA). It will also include 12 sq km of airport support facilities, residential and recreational facilities, retail outlets and other logistics real estate.
If the project is completed on time in 2030, it will become the world’s largest operating airport in terms of passenger capacity, according to GlobalData.
The airport aims to accommodate up to 120 million passengers by 2030 and 185 million by 2050. The goal for cargo is to process 3.5 million tonnes a year by 2050.
Contracts were awarded for construction work at KKIA last year. In June, a joint venture of Turkiye’s IC Ictas and the local Al Rashid Trading & Contracting was awarded the contract to complete the renovation of Terminal 1 and Terminal 2. The joint venture finished renovating terminals 3 and 4 earlier this year.
Saudi Arabia plans to invest $100bn in its aviation sector. Riyadh’s Saudi Aviation Strategy, announced by the General Authority of Civil Aviation (Gaca), envisages tripling Saudi Arabia’s annual passenger traffic to 330 million travellers by 2030.
It also aims to increase air cargo traffic to 4.5 million tonnes and raise the country’s total air connections to more than 250 destinations.
MEED's April 2024 special report on Saudi Arabia includes:
> GVT & ECONOMY: Saudi Arabia seeks diversification amid regional tensions
> BANKING: Saudi lenders gear up for corporate growth
> UPSTREAM: Aramco spending drawdown to jolt oil projects
> DOWNSTREAM: Master Gas System spending stimulates Saudi downstream sector
> POWER: Riyadh to sustain power spending
> WATER: Growth inevitable for the Saudi water sector
> CONSTRUCTION: Saudi gigaprojects propel construction sector
> TRANSPORT: Saudi Arabia’s transport sector offers prospects
Exclusive from Meed
-
Read the September 2026 MEED Business Review3 September 2026
-
Contractors bid for Abu Dhabi’s Masnouha bridge3 September 2026
-
Jordan gas pipeline contract worth $23m3 September 2026
-
Morocco advances first offshore wind project3 September 2026
-
Kuwait tenders two Al-Mutlaa City construction packages2 September 2026
All of this is only 1% of what MEED.com has to offer
Subscribe now and unlock all the 153,671 articles on MEED.com
- All the latest news, data, and market intelligence across MENA at your fingerprints
- First-hand updates and inside information on projects, clients and competitors that matter to you
- 20 years' archive of information, data, and news for you to access at your convenience
- Strategize to succeed and minimise risks with timely analysis of current and future market trends
Related Articles
-
Read the September 2026 MEED Business Review3 September 2026
Download / Subscribe / 14-day trial access Nuclear energy is becoming an increasingly important part of the GCC’s long-term power strategy, as governments seek to strengthen energy security, diversify generation and meet decarbonisation goals.
Saudi Arabia’s civil nuclear cooperation deal with the US marks a major step forward for its plans to develop its first commercial nuclear power plant, while rising electricity demand across the region is creating further momentum.With the UAE already operating the Middle East’s first commercial nuclear power station, Saudi Arabia targeting up to 17GW by 2040 and Bahrain exploring small modular reactor technologies, our latest Agenda feature examines the growing role of nuclear energy in the GCC’s future power projects pipeline.
September’s Market Focus turns to Kuwait, where the country’s oil-dependent economy has weathered unprecedented disruption, yet major investment and infrastructure deals point to resilience.
This edition also includes a downstream industry report, exploring the accelerating investment in gas processing and associated infrastructure across Mena, the major projects driving spending, and the growing focus on NGL recovery, efficiency and higher-value gas products.
In the latest issue, we speak to Emsteel chief commercial officer Michael Rion about the Abu Dhabi steelmaker’s plans to strengthen its position in domestic and international markets, including the launch of its ES600 steel rebar and the expansion of its long-standing partnership with Adnoc Group.
We also examine the GCC’s accelerating tunnelling boom, as major metro, sewerage and road projects increasingly move underground. The feature explores the scale of investment, the contractors and technology driving the market, and the challenges facing the region as demand for tunnelling expertise and equipment grows.
We hope our valued subscribers enjoy the September 2026 issue of MEED Business Review.

Must-read sections in the September 2026 issue of MEED Business Review include:
> AGENDA: Gulf nuclear revival takes shapeINDUSTRY REPORT:
Downstream
> Gas processing takes centre stage in Mena region> INTERVIEW: Emsteel persists with business productivity and efficiency
> TUNNELS: The Gulf’s next construction boom is happening underground
> KUWAIT MARKET FOCUS:
> COMMENT: Kuwait keeps dealmaking alive under fire
> GOVERNMENT: Kuwait shows tentative signs of economic development
> BANKING: Necessity is the mother of invention for Kuwaiti lenders
> OIL & GAS: Regional war to have lasting impact on Kuwaiti oil sector
> POWER & WATER: Kuwait utilities investment shifts towards water
> CONSTRUCTION: Kuwait construction holds up despite regional strife
> MARKET TALK: Kuwait stands resilient amid regional tensions
> DATABANK: Kuwait’s economic gains are dented by conflict in 2026> MEED COMMENTS:
> Cash is king for Dubai construction
> Aramco moves apace with Jafurah unconventional gas campaign
> Neom’s next phase is crucial to green hydrogen pipeline
> Oman opens door to direct power sales> GULF PROJECTS INDEX: Qatar leads gains as Gulf total holds
> JUNE 2026 CONTRACTS: Middle East contract awards
> ECONOMIC DATA: Data drives regional projects
> OPINION: The history of false dawns
> BUSINESS OUTLOOK: Finance, oil and gas, construction, power and water contracts
To see previous issues of MEED Business Review, please click herehttps://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19308287/main.gif -
Contractors bid for Abu Dhabi’s Masnouha bridge3 September 2026

Contractors submitted bids on 1 September for a contract to build the Masnouha bridge in Abu Dhabi, connecting Masnouha Island to the Abu Dhabi mainland.
The one-kilometre-long bridge will have three lanes in each direction, with a total width of about 13 metres.
Abu Dhabi’s Department of Municipalities and Transport (DMT) is the project client.
The scheme’s current shortlist comprises a bascule configuration and a swing (swivel) alternative, with the client to confirm the final selection.
The scope also covers substation works, drainage, water and sewerage tie-ins, electrical systems and other associated works.
Masnouha Island is a coastal island in Abu Dhabi earmarked for long-term development, with plans centred on waterfront residential and leisure uses.
Its location within the emirate’s island network makes it a potential site for new marine access and supporting transport links.
In June last year, Abu Dhabi-based real estate firm Eagle Hills signed an agreement with Italy’s Bulgari Hotels & Resorts to develop a new real estate project on Masnouha Island.
Eagle Hills said the resort will feature 60 rooms, including two Bulgari suites, a Bulgari penthouse and 30 villas. The residential assets include 90 mansions ranging from 1,650 to 2,500 square metres.
Milan-based architectural firm Antonio Citterio Patricia Viel Architects is the project consultant.
The project is scheduled to open in 2030.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19305416/main.png -
Jordan gas pipeline contract worth $23m3 September 2026

A contract recently signed by Egypt’s Petrojet, focused on delivering a natural gas pipeline project in Jordan, has a value of around $23m, according to industry sources.
The business, which is the largest state-owned joint-stock company in the Egyptian construction market, announced the contract award at the end of last month.
The pipeline network will connect the Al-Muwaqqar Industrial Development Zone, south of Amman, to Jordan’s natural gas network.
The contract was signed by Saleh Al-Kharabsheh, Jordan’s minister of energy and mineral resources, and Walid Lotfy, the chairman of Petrojet.
The project covers the engineering, procurement, construction and installation of approximately 22 kilometres of natural gas pipelines, including connection to the Arab Gas Pipeline.
It also includes developing gas pressure reduction and metering stations, as well as a pig launcher and receiver facility.
The contract has an 18-month execution period.
In its statement, Petrojet said the project would further strengthen its international portfolio and demonstrate its engineering, construction and project-execution capabilities across regional and global markets.
The invitation to bid on the project was issued in June this year.
Since the US and Israel attacked Iran on 28 February, there has been an uptick in interest in developing oil and gas pipelines in the Middle East and North Africa region.
The regional war that followed the attack on Iran has caused major disruption to the shipping of oil and gas products through the Strait of Hormuz, highlighting the risk of overreliance on a single route for imports and exports.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19294257/main.jpg -
Morocco advances first offshore wind project3 September 2026
The Luxembourg-based European Investment Bank (EIB) has announced it has awarded a €1.99m ($2.31m) contract for feasibility and environmental studies for Morocco’s first offshore wind project.
The contract was awarded to a consortium comprising Germany-headquartered OWC (Aqualis), Morocco’s Phenixa and Novec, France’s Gaia – Terre Bleue and Ginger Sofreco.
The studies will support the Moroccan Agency for Sustainable Energy (Masen) in assessing the feasibility of an offshore wind farm off the coast of Essaouira.
The scope covers a feasibility study, complementary studies, and an environmental and social impact assessment.
The project is planned to have a capacity of 1GW, with construction targeted to start in 2029.
In September 2022, the EIB and Masen signed a cooperation agreement covering a €2m grant for a feasibility study. The EIB said at the time that the work could pave the way for an initial small-scale offshore wind pilot project.
As MEED previously reported, the EIB subsequently launched a procurement process for technical assistance to support Masen with the studies required to assess the Essaouira project.
The contract has a maximum duration of 43 months, including possible extensions. Its value can also be increased by up to €1m for additional services, subject to the availability of eligible funds.
The EIB said it received eleven bids for the contract, including 10 from bidders registered in other European Economic Area (EEA) countries and one from a company registered outside the EEA.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19257733/main.jpg -
Kuwait tenders two Al-Mutlaa City construction packages2 September 2026
Register for MEED’s 14-day trial access
Kuwait’s Public Authority for Housing Welfare (PAHW) has tendered two contracts covering the construction of public buildings across five districts at its Al-Mutlaa City residential project.
The first tender covers construction in the N5 and N6 districts, while the second covers N1, N3 and N4.
The tenders were issued on 30 August, with a bid submission deadline of 30 September.
The project is a housing scheme located 38.3 kilometres northwest of the Kuwait metropolitan area.
It covers approximately 104 square kilometres and is expected to house up to 400,000 people.
The mixed-use development will include residential, social, commercial and light industrial areas.
In March 2023, MEED reported that PAHW had appointed France-based Egis as a project management consultant for the Al-Mutlaa City development.
Under the agreement, Egis is providing programme-level service management, construction logistics and interface management services.
The scope of work also includes cost management, a digital programme management system and a project management information system for the scheme.
Al-Mutlaa City is one of the largest housing infrastructure projects being developed by the government as part of Kuwait’s Vision 2035.
UK analytics firm GlobalData expects Kuwait’s construction industry to grow at an average annual rate of 7.1% in 2025-28, supported by investment in renewable energy, transport and oil and gas projects, as well as spending under the New Kuwait 2035 National Development Plan.
Under this strategy, the government plans to invest KD350m ($1.1bn) to develop several sports projects in the country.
The residential construction sector is expected to register average annual growth of 3.8% in 2025-28, supported by the government’s plan to build 65,500 housing units by 2029 through five projects.
MEED’s September 2026 report on Kuwait includes:
> COMMENT: Kuwait keeps dealmaking alive under fire
> GOVERNMENT: Kuwait shows tentative signs of economic development
> BANKING: Necessity is the mother of invention for Kuwaiti lenders
> OIL & GAS: Regional war to have lasting impact on Kuwaiti oil sector
> POWER & WATER: Kuwait utilities investment shifts towards water
> CONSTRUCTION: Kuwait construction holds up despite regional strife
> MARKET TALK: Kuwait stands resilient amid regional tensionsTo see previous issues of MEED Business Review, please click herehttps://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19245517/main.png