Firms express interest in new Hail and Ghasha phase
22 May 2023

Register for MEED's guest programme
Contractors have expressed interest in tendering for new engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts for Abu Dhabi National Oil Company’s (Adnoc’s) multibillion-dollar Hail and Ghasha sour gas development.
Adnoc started a fresh EPC tendering round for the project on 29 April. Contractors were issued expression of interest (EoI) documents just days after the cancellation of the pre-construction services agreements (PCSAs) that had been awarded in January.
Firms were initially asked to express interest in the new EPC tendering round by 14 May. According to sources, the deadline was extended until 19 May and firms submitted EoIs by that date.
The new EoI document details Adnoc’s latest EPC execution strategy for the Hail and Ghasha development. Under these plans, the offshore and onshore scope of work has been divided into three packages:
- Package one: Subsea pipelines, umbilicals, cables, risers and other offshore structures
- Package two: Offshore drilling centre facilities, the Ghasha offshore processing plant and central living quarters
- Package three: The Manayif onshore processing plant, including offsite export pipelines and tie-ins, utilities, the main control building and process buildings. Work on a Ruwais sulphur-handling terminal and other non-process buildings is an optional scope for this package.
An Adnoc spokesperson previously told MEED: “Adnoc and our international partners remain committed to delivering the gas mandated from the Ghasha concession. We do not comment on market speculation.”
PCSAs cancelled
The PCSAs signed in January with two consortiums, comprising three contractors each, marked the start of detailed engineering work and procurement of critical long-lead items for the offshore and onshore scope of work on the Hail and Ghasha development.
A consortium of France-headquartered Technip Energies, South Korean contractor Samsung Engineering and Italy’s Tecnimont was awarded the PCSA for the onshore package. The contractors revealed the value of the contract to be approximately $80m.
Italian contractor Saipem, Abu Dhabi’s National Petroleum Construction Company (NPCC) and state-owned China Petroleum Engineering & Construction Company (CPECC) won the PCSA for the offshore package, worth $60m.
Previously, the onshore work on the Hail and Ghasha scheme involved the construction of a gas process plant, pipeline network and new gas gathering units.
The offshore PCSA covered installing offshore platforms, gas compression facilities and more than 400 kilometres of subsea pipelines.
The reason for these PCSAs being annulled is unclear, but sources previously said the cost estimates submitted for the project were higher than the client’s overall budget.
Protracted project timeline
The cancelled PCSAs were part of an early engagement process with contractors that Adnoc started following the termination of at least two earlier bidding rounds.
US engineering firm Bechtel completed the project’s original front-end engineering and design (feed) in 2019, with tenders for four EPC packages issued soon after.
Following the submission of commercial bids in early 2021, Adnoc made revisions to the feed as part of an optimisation process started by Technip Energies in November 2021. The revised feed aimed to reduce the scheme’s overall capital expenditure, which was previously estimated to be as high as $15bn.
The four original EPC packages were consolidated into two integrated offshore and onshore packages, thought to be worth as much as $5bn and $5.5bn, respectively, based on the previous version of the project.
MEED reported in September last year that early engagement contractors had submitted proposals for the detailed engineering work on the Hail and Ghasha development. The January PCSAs are understood to have been issued based on these proposals.
Hail and Ghasha fields
The Hail and Ghasha fields, along with the Hair Dalma, Satah, Bu Haseer, Nasr, Sarb, Shuwaihat and Mubarraz fields, are located in Abu Dhabi’s offshore Ghasha concession.
Adnoc holds the majority 55 per cent stake in the Ghasha concession. The other stakeholders are Italian energy major Eni with 25 per cent, Germany’s Wintershall Dea with 10 per cent and Austria’s OMV and Russia’s Lukoil, each with 5 per cent.
Adnoc plans to produce more than 1.5 billion cubic feet a day of sour gas from the Ghasha concession by the middle of this decade. This target is aligned with the company’s broader goal of achieving gas self-sufficiency for the UAE by 2030.
In November 2021, Adnoc and its partners in the Ghasha concession awarded two EPC contracts for the Dalma offshore sour gas development project. Abu Dhabi’s NPCC and Spain-headquartered Tecnicas Reunidas won contracts worth $1.46bn to execute offshore and onshore EPC works on the Dalma project, respectively.
Four artificial islands have already been completed in the Ghasha concession, and development drilling is under way.
In addition, Adnoc awarded two contracts totalling $2bn to its subsidiary Adnoc Drilling in July last year for the Hail and Ghasha offshore sour gas field development project.
The awards comprise a $1.3bn contract for integrated drilling services and fluids, and a $711m contract to provide four island drilling units. Their duration is 10 years.
Adnoc also awarded a third contract, valued at $681m, to another subsidiary, Adnoc Logistics & Services, to provide offshore logistics and marine support services for the planned Hail and Ghasha development.
Exclusive from Meed
-
Egyptian contractor wins Abu Dhabi Ramhan Island deal4 September 2026
-
Dubai sets deadline for Jebel Ali waste-to-energy PPP4 September 2026
-
Egypt to invest $4.5bn in refinery upgrades4 September 2026
-
North Field West platform bidders get extra time4 September 2026
-
Contractors prepare Dubai Metro Gold Line prequalifications4 September 2026
All of this is only 1% of what MEED.com has to offer
Subscribe now and unlock all the 153,671 articles on MEED.com
- All the latest news, data, and market intelligence across MENA at your fingerprints
- First-hand updates and inside information on projects, clients and competitors that matter to you
- 20 years' archive of information, data, and news for you to access at your convenience
- Strategize to succeed and minimise risks with timely analysis of current and future market trends
Related Articles
-
Egyptian contractor wins Abu Dhabi Ramhan Island deal4 September 2026
Egypt-headquartered contractor Rowad Modern Engineering has been awarded the main works contract for the Marina Apartments project on Ramhan Island, Abu Dhabi.
The contract was awarded by the local firm Eagle Hills, which is led by Mohamed Alabbar, the founder and chairman of Emaar Properties.
Rowad’s scope includes structural and architectural works, finishing, and mechanical, electrical and plumbing systems.
The company will also deliver infrastructure works, including utility connections to external networks, testing and commissioning.
The development comprises two residential towers offering 187 residential units.
The works will be carried out under the consultancy supervision of local engineering firm Mirage Leisure & Development.
The latest contract award follows Eagle Hills awarding the local firm Arabian Construction Company (ACC) an estimated AED2.5bn ($680m) construction contract to build about 500 villas at the Ramhan Island development, as reported by MEED previously.
Located off the coast of Abu Dhabi, the Ramhan Island development spans an area of over 4 million square metres.
The overall development includes the construction of 1,800 villas, 900 residences, a hotel and retail facilities.
Mohamed Alabbar launched the Ramhan Island development in May 2024.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19355437/main.jpg -
Dubai sets deadline for Jebel Ali waste-to-energy PPP4 September 2026

Register for MEED’s 14-day trial access
Dubai Municipality has set a 27 September deadline for developers to submit expressions of interest (EOIs) for its planned Jebel Ali waste-to-energy (WTE) public-private partnership (PPP), according to a source.
The greenfield facility is planned to treat up to 6,000 tonnes of municipal solid waste a day.
The municipality is seeking international and local developers to develop, finance and operate the facility. It is planning to prequalify developers later this year before issuing a request for proposals (RFP) in the first quarter of next year, a source said.
The Jebel Ali facility is intended to support Dubai’s waste-management strategy and its target of reducing reliance on landfill.
Dubai Municipality is being advised by a team led by Abu Dhabi’s Tribe Infrastructure Group, with UK-headquartered Ashurst and Germany’s Fichtner also involved.
It was confirmed to MEED that the project is separate from the planned second phase of the Warsan WTE facility, for which Dubai Municipality issued a consultancy tender in February.
That facility will be located in Warsan 2, next to the Al-Aweer sewage treatment plant. The expansion is expected to increase waste-conversion capacity at the existing Warsan site with an estimated budget of $500m. The consultancy contract has a duration of six years.
The original Warsan WTE plant, Dubai’s first major WTE public-private partnership (PPP) project, reached full commercial operations in 2024.
Located in the Warsan area, the AED4bn ($1.1bn) facility treats 1.9 million tonnes of municipal solid waste annually, generating up to 220MW of thermal energy that is fed into the local grid.
In February 2023, state utility Dubai Electricity & Water Authority (Dewa) and Dubai Waste Management Company signed the power-purchase agreement (PPA) for the project.
Dubai Waste Management Company, the special-purpose vehicle implementing the scheme, reached financial close in June 2021 for the project.
The Warsan project was developed under a 35-year PPP concession by a consortium comprising Dubai Holding, Dubai Aluminium, Tech Group and Itochu Corporation.
The main contractor was a joint venture of Belgium’s Besix Group and Hitachi Zosen Inova of Switzerland.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19354502/main.jpg -
Egypt to invest $4.5bn in refinery upgrades4 September 2026
Egypt is planning to invest $4.5bn in refinery upgrades, according to the country’s Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources, Karim Badawi.
Egyptian refineries are operating at 80% of capacity compared with 66% two years ago, according to Badawi, who wants further increases in utilisation of existing facilities.
“We aim to invest around $4.5bn to develop existing refineries and build new units to reduce imports and achieve self-sufficiency in refined products,” he said in a statement.
In May, Egypt said that it had increased its fuel import budget by almost 40% for the 2026-27 fiscal year amid higher global prices driven by the Iran war, which started when the US and Israel launched an attack on Iran on 28 February.
Brent crude prices are up about a third since the conflict started, trading at more than $90 a barrel for most of this month so far.
Badawi said a decline in Egypt’s oil and gas production between 2021 and 2024 occurred because foreign companies were reluctant to invest in the country’s energy sector due to unpaid government debts.
He said: “We have settled all the debt, which reached $6.1bn in June 2024. As a result, hydrocarbon exploration and production activity grew by nearly 20% this year.
“We are now moving in the right direction to increase oil and gas output gradually.”
Despite the ongoing push to develop projects in the country’s oil and gas sector, several key projects have seen significant delays in recent years.
These include a $2bn hydrocracking complex package that forms part of the wider Assiut oil refinery upgrade project.
Earlier this month, MEED revealed that mechanical completion of the hydrocracking package is now unlikely to be reached until early next year due to complications in the final stages of construction.
The hydrocracking complex package has experienced extensive delays over several years.
In April this year, Badawi called for work to accelerate on the Assiut oil refinery upgrade project, saying it is important for reducing the country’s spending on imported refined products.
At the time, the oil ministry said the project was 88% complete, with trial operations planned by the end of the year.
Assiut Oil Refining Company (ASORC), a subsidiary of state-owned Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation, is the project operator.
France’s Technip Energies is the main contractor, performing engineering, procurement and construction work on the Assiut hydrocracking complex under a $2bn contract awarded by ASORC in February 2020.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19353521/main.jpg -
North Field West platform bidders get extra time4 September 2026

QatarEnergy has granted contractors additional time to prepare bids for a key tender for the engineering, procurement, construction and installation (EPCI) of large platforms for the giant North Field gas field in Qatari waters.
The tender, issued earlier this year, forms part of the wider North Field West (NFW) project, the third and last phase of the state enterprise’s North Field liquefied natural gas (LNG) expansion programme.
The core scope comprises the EPCI of four production deck modules (PDMs) and associated structures. The new PDMs will increase gas production from North Field reservoirs and provide additional gas feedstock for the NFW LNG development.
QatarEnergy has set 15 September as the deadline for technical bid submissions, while commercial bids are due on 10 November, according to sources.
The previous deadlines for submission of technical and commercial bids were 30 August and 25 October, respectively, MEED previously reported.
The following contractors, among others, are understood to be bidding:
- China Offshore Oil Engineering Company (China)
- Larsen & Toubro Energy Hydrocarbon (India)
- McDermott (US)
- Saipem (Italy)
Before issuing the PDM tender, QatarEnergy awarded McDermott a contract for the EPCI of four offshore jackets that will also support gas feedstock supply for the NFW LNG project. The contract is estimated to be worth about $200m, MEED reported in January.
North Field LNG expansion
QatarEnergy is advancing the three phases of its estimated $40bn North Field LNG expansion project. EPC works on all three giant projects are progressing.
QatarEnergy is understood to have committed nearly $30bn to the first two phases – North Field East (NFE) and North Field South (NFS) – which will lift Qatar’s LNG production capacity from 77.5 million tonnes a year (t/y) to 126 million t/y by 2028.
QatarEnergy awarded the main EPC contracts for NFE in 2021. The project was intended to raise LNG output to 110 million t/y by 2025. The $13bn EPC package – covering the EPCI of four LNG trains, each with a capacity of 8 million t/y – was awarded in February 2021 to a consortium of Japan’s Chiyoda and France’s Technip Energies.
In May 2023, QatarEnergy awarded the $10bn main EPC contract for NFS to a consortium of Technip Energies and Consolidated Contractors Company (CCC). The contract includes two LNG trains, each with a capacity of 7.8 million t/y.
Once fully operational, the first two phases are expected to add 48 million t/y of LNG supply to the global market.
QatarEnergy took the final investment decision on NFW this year, awarding an EPC contract estimated at $8bn to a joint venture comprising Technip Energies, CCC and Gulf Asia Contracting (GAC) in February.
Chiyoda carried out the front-end engineering and design (feed) work for the NFW LNG project.
The NFW scope covers the EPC of two LNG trains with a combined capacity of 16 million t/y, as well as associated facilities for gas treatment, natural gas liquids recovery and helium extraction.
In addition to LNG, NFW is expected to produce about 175,000 barrels of oil equivalent a day of condensate, ethane and LPG.
With all three phases now under EPC execution – and NFE scheduled for commissioning later this year – QatarEnergy is positioning itself to remain one of the world’s largest LNG suppliers over the long term.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19352006/main.jpg -
Contractors prepare Dubai Metro Gold Line prequalifications4 September 2026

Register for MEED’s 14-day trial access
Contractors are preparing to submit their prequalification statements on 7 September for a contract to build the new Gold Line as part of the Dubai Metro network’s expansion.
Dubai’s Roads & Transport Authority (RTA) issued the request for qualification notice for the project in June, with an initial submission deadline of 17 August, as MEED exclusively reported.
This followed the RTA’s invitation to contractors to express interest in building the new Gold Line in May.
Dubai officially announced the launch of the new Gold Line in April.
In a post on social media site X, Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al-Maktoum, UAE Vice President and Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai, said the project will cost about AED34bn ($9.2bn).
The Gold Line will increase the Dubai Metro network’s total length by 35%.
The project is scheduled for completion in September 2032.
The Gold Line will be a fully underground network covering more than 42 kilometres, with 18 stations.
It will pass through 15 areas in Dubai, benefiting 1.5 million residents.
The project is expected to provide connectivity to over 55 under-construction real estate development projects.
The Gold Line will start at Al-Ghubaiba in Bur Dubai and end at Jumeirah Golf Estates.
It will connect to Dubai Metro’s existing Red and Green lines and integrate with the Etihad Rail passenger line.
The contractor will be responsible for the design and build of all civil works, electromechanical equipment, rolling stock and rail systems.
The selected contractor will also be required to assist in the systems maintenance and operations during an initial three-year period.
In October last year, MEED exclusively reported that the RTA had selected US-based engineering firm Aecom to provide consultancy services for the Dubai Metro Gold Line project.
Stage one covers concept design, stage two covers preliminary design, stage three covers the preparation of tender documents, stage four encompasses construction supervision, and stage five covers the defects and liability period.
https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19350865/main.png
