Aramco receives bids for three offshore tenders

2 May 2025

Saudi Aramco has received bids from contractors in its Long-Term Agreement (LTA) pool of offshore service providers for three tenders related to the engineering, procurement, construction and installation (EPCI) of structures at several offshore oil and gas fields.

The tenders are numbers 158, 159 and 160 on Aramco’s Contracts Release and Purchase Order (CRPO) system.

Offshore LTA contractors submitted bids for these CRPOs by the deadline of 27 April, sources told MEED.

The Saudi energy giant issued CRPOs 158, 159 and 160 to its offshore LTA contractors in late November and set an initial bid submission deadline of 15 January. The bid submission deadline was extended several times, to 26 January24 February19 March13 April and 20 April.

The scope of work on CRPO 158 covers the EPCI of 11 jackets at several offshore fields, including Abu Safah, Berri and Manifa. Aramco has stipulated that three of the jackets must be fabricated in the kingdom.

CRPO 159 involves the EPCI of three production deck modules at the Abu Safah, Berri and Manifa offshore fields.

CRPO 160 relates to the EPCI of three more production deck modules at the Abu Safah, Berri and Manifa offshore fields.

Aramco’s LTA pool of offshore service providers comprises the following entities:

  • Saipem (Italy)
  • McDermott International (US)
  • Larsen & Toubro Energy Hydrocarbon (LTEH, India) / Subsea7 (UK)
  • NMDC Energy (UAE)
  • Lamprell (UAE/Saudi Arabia)
  • China Offshore Oil Engineering Company (China)
  • Dynamic Industries (US)
  • Sapura Energy (Malaysia)
  • TechnipFMC (France) / MMHE (Malaysia)
  • Hyundai Heavy Industries (South Korea)

Aramco recently renewed LTAs with the following contractors, whose contracts had either lapsed or were close to expiry:

  • Saipem
  • McDermott International
  • Larsen & Toubro Energy Hydrocarbon / Subsea7
  • NMDC Energy
  • Lamprell
  • China Offshore Oil Engineering Company
Robust offshore spending

In January last year, the Saudi Energy Ministry directed Aramco to abandon its campaign to expand its oil production spare capacity from 12 million barrels a day (b/d) to 13 million b/d by 2027. As a direct consequence of that government decision, Aramco cancelled the tendering process for at least 15 tenders involving the EPCI of structures at offshore oil and gas fields.

Since that decision, however, the Saudi energy giant has gone the other way, spending an estimated $5bn in 2024 on offshore EPCI contracts.

Italian contractor Saipem was the biggest beneficiary of Aramco’s robust offshore spending, winning five of the eight CRPOs awarded last year.

In early May, Aramco awarded Saipem the contract for CRPO 143, which involves replacing an oil line between the Berri and Manifa oil fields in the kingdom’s Gulf waters.

Aramco then awarded Saipem the contract for CRPO 138, which involves laying a trunkline at the Abu Safah offshore field. The contract is estimated to be worth $500m.

The Milan-listed contractor then scooped three major CRPOs in August, starting with CRPOs 132 and 139, the combined value of which is estimated to be about $1bn. In early September, Saipem began work on the two contracts, which involve the EPCI of structures to upgrade the Marjan, Zuluf and Safaniya offshore field developments.

Just days after awarding CRPOs 132 and 139 to Saipem, Aramco awarded the Italian contractor CRPO 127, a $2bn contract that involves the EPCI of topsides and jackets for wellhead platforms, a tie-in platform jacket and topside, rigid flowlines, submarine composite cables and fibre optic cables at the Marjan oil and gas field.

In late November, Aramco awarded three CRPOs, worth more than $500m. China Offshore Oil Engineering Company (COOEC) won CRPOs 149 and 152, which are estimated to be valued at $30m and $250m-$300m, respectively. UK-based Subsea7 secured CRPO 153, which is said to be valued at $200m-$250m.

Offshore jobs under bidding

Looking ahead, Aramco is in the bid evaluation and tendering stages for 11 more offshore tenders, including CRPOs 158, 159 and 160.

MEED recently reported that Aramco had requested LTA contractors who submitted bids for CRPO 150 – which involves the installation of structures at its offshore Northern Area Oil Operations – to extend the validity of their bids until the end of June.

Additionally, Aramco is reviewing bids it has received for four CRPOs – numbers 145, 146, 147 and 148 – that represent the further expansion of the Zuluf field development.

Offshore LTA contractors submitted bids for these four tenders, which are estimated to be worth a total of $6bn, in December, with the contract awards due in the second quarter of this year.

Separately, LTA contractors are preparing bids for CRPO 157, which mainly covers the EPCI of a 48-inch trunkline covering a distance of 60 kilometres at the Zuluf field development, along with dredging works onshore.

Aramco has also sought proposals for CRPOs 154, 155 and 156, which cover the next expansion phase of the Safaniya field. Offshore LTA contractors are due to submit bids for these three tenders by 31 July.

https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/13803814/main4158.jpeg
Indrajit Sen
Related Articles
  • Mace confirms Muscat cultural complex appointment

    3 September 2026

    UK-headquartered engineering firm Mace Consult has confirmed its appointment to manage the construction of the Sayyid Tarik Bin Taimur Cultural Complex in the Al-Seeb area of Muscat.

    The firm will provide project leadership, programme management, commercial oversight and delivery assurance services.

    The complex will be developed on a 400,000-square-metre (sq m) site. Centred on an urban plaza, it will bring together a range of cultural and institutional facilities.

    These include a 23,000 sq m national library, a 15,500 sq m national archives, four facilities buildings with a combined area of 14,000 sq m, and a 5,000 sq m energy and data centre.

    At the heart of the development is the national theatre, which will include a 1,000-seat auditorium and a 250-seat auditorium. The facilities will sit within landscaped gardens and water features, alongside a signature canopy structure.

    In October 2023, the Ministry of Culture, Sports & Youth awarded a design-and-build contract for the complex to a joint venture of local firm Saif Salim Issa Al-Harrasi and Turkiye’s Sembol Construction, MEED reported.

    In January 2026, UAE-based steel structure manufacturer Emirates Building Systems, a wholly owned subsidiary of Dubai Investments, won a contract to deliver the project’s structural steel package.

    Last month, Kuwait-based engineering and architecture consultancy SSH was appointed as the project’s construction supervision consultant.

    https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19314737/main.jpg
    Yasir Iqbal
  • Read the September 2026 MEED Business Review

    3 September 2026

    Download / Subscribe / 14-day trial access

    Nuclear energy is becoming an increasingly important part of the GCC’s long-term power strategy, as governments seek to strengthen energy security, diversify generation and meet decarbonisation goals.

    Saudi Arabia’s civil nuclear cooperation deal with the US marks a major step forward for its plans to develop its first commercial nuclear power plant, while rising electricity demand across the region is creating further momentum.

    With the UAE already operating the Middle East’s first commercial nuclear power station, Saudi Arabia targeting up to 17GW by 2040 and Bahrain exploring small modular reactor technologies, our latest Agenda feature examines the growing role of nuclear energy in the GCC’s future power projects pipeline.

    September’s Market Focus turns to Kuwait, where the country’s oil-dependent economy has weathered unprecedented disruption, yet major investment and infrastructure deals point to resilience.

    This edition also includes a downstream industry report, exploring the accelerating investment in gas processing and associated infrastructure across Mena, the major projects driving spending, and the growing focus on NGL recovery, efficiency and higher-value gas products.

    In the latest issue, we speak to Emsteel chief commercial officer Michael Rion about the Abu Dhabi steelmaker’s plans to strengthen its position in domestic and international markets, including the launch of its ES600 steel rebar and the expansion of its long-standing partnership with Adnoc Group.

    We also examine the GCC’s accelerating tunnelling boom, as major metro, sewerage and road projects increasingly move underground. The feature explores the scale of investment, the contractors and technology driving the market, and the challenges facing the region as demand for tunnelling expertise and equipment grows.

    We hope our valued subscribers enjoy the September 2026 issue of MEED Business Review

     

    Must-read sections in the September 2026 issue of MEED Business Review include:

    AGENDA: Gulf nuclear revival takes shape

    INDUSTRY REPORT:
    Downstream
    Gas processing takes centre stage in Mena region

    > INTERVIEW: Emsteel persists with business productivity and efficiency

    > TUNNELS: The Gulf’s next construction boom is happening underground

    > KUWAIT MARKET FOCUS
    > COMMENT: Kuwait keeps dealmaking alive under fire
    > GOVERNMENT: Kuwait shows tentative signs of economic development
    > BANKING: Necessity is the mother of invention for Kuwaiti lenders
    > OIL & GAS: Regional war to have lasting impact on Kuwaiti oil sector
    > POWER & WATER: Kuwait utilities investment shifts towards water
    > CONSTRUCTION: Kuwait construction holds up despite regional strife
    > MARKET TALK: Kuwait stands resilient amid regional tensions
    > DATABANK: Kuwait’s economic gains are dented by conflict in 2026

    MEED COMMENTS: 
    Cash is king for Dubai construction

    Aramco moves apace with Jafurah unconventional gas campaign
    Neom’s next phase is crucial to green hydrogen pipeline
    Oman opens door to direct power sales

    > GULF PROJECTS INDEX: Qatar leads gains as Gulf total holds

    > JUNE 2026 CONTRACTS: Middle East contract awards

    > ECONOMIC DATA: Data drives regional projects

    > OPINIONThe history of false dawns

    BUSINESS OUTLOOK: Finance, oil and gas, construction, power and water contracts

    To see previous issues of MEED Business Review, please click here
    https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19308287/main.gif
    MEED Editorial
  • Contractors submit bids for Dukhan field facilities upgrade

    3 September 2026

     

    Contractors have submitted bids to QatarEnergy for a key tender to upgrade facilities at the Dukhan oil field in Qatar, about 80 kilometres west of Doha.

    Dukhan, Qatar’s first and only onshore oil field, was discovered in 1938, with oil production starting in 1939-40. The country currently produces about 1.8 million barrels a day (b/d) of crude, with the Dukhan field accounting for about 350,000 b/d of output.

    QatarEnergy issued the tender for the Dukhan production facilities upgrade (DPFU) Phase 1B (Part 2) project on 8 June, and initially set a bid submission deadline of 26 July for contractors, which it later extended to 9 August.

    The following local contractors, among others, are understood to have submitted bids for the DPFU Phase 1B (Part 2) tender, according to information obtained by MEED Projects:

    • Doha Petroleum Construction Company (Dopet)
    • Galfar Al-Misnad Engineering & Contracting
    • Qatar Engineering & Construction Company (Q-con)

    QatarEnergy originally stipulated a bond validity of 150 days (until 23 December) and a bid validity of 120 days (until 23 November) for the project.

    The engineering, procurement, installation and commissioning (EPIC) scope covers upgrades to 56 oil manifolds, 108 gas-lift manifold slots, chemical injection systems and key pumping facilities, along with associated piping, instrumentation, control, electrical and civil works.

    The scope includes demolition of obsolete equipment, degassing station enhancements, and full testing and handover. It also encompasses additional capacity enhancement works under Part 3, mainly the installation of new oil export and produced-water transfer pumps, along with supporting facility modifications.

    The project involves complex interfaces and shutdown-critical activities requiring expertise in live-plant integration.

    The Dukhan oil field extends over an area of about 80km by 8km and consists of four reservoirs: Khatiyah, Fahahil, Jaleha and Diyab. The first three are oil reservoirs. The more recently developed Diyab reservoir contains non-associated gas and is estimated to hold around 2 billion barrels of crude oil reserves. Diyab lies on the southern flank of Dukhan.

    ALSO READ: Frontrunners emerge for Qatar offshore oil field expansion
    https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19312615/main.jpeg
    Indrajit Sen
  • Oman tenders advisory for 3GW solar IPPs

    3 September 2026

    Nama Power & Water Procurement Company (Nama PWP) has invited bids for legal consultancy services for the development of three 1GW solar independent power projects (IPPs).

    The projects will connect to Oman’s main interconnected system (MIS) and are targeted to reach commercial operation by the second quarter of 2030.

    The bid submission deadline is 10 October.

    The state offtaker has now tendered three separate consultancy contracts for the solar IPPs, including two issued in July.

    The bid submission deadline for the financial and commercial consultancy services tender is 10 September.

    Earlier, on 15 July, a technical advisory tender was issued for the three projects as part of a 4GW programme.

    As MEED reported, the financial advisory tender covers four 1GW solar projects connected to the MIS, also targeting commercial operation by the second quarter of 2030.

    It is understood that bids were submitted for this contract on 26 August.

    Oman Electricity Transmission Company (OETC) had earlier outlined the planned grid connection for four 1GW solar IPPs as part of the sultanate’s renewable energy expansion through 2030.

    The projects are included in OETC’s Five-Year Annual Transmission Capability Statement for 2026-30.

    The first, the 1GW Adam solar IPP, is scheduled for grid integration in 2028 and is further ahead in the procurement process, with Nama PWP issuing a request for qualification for the project in June.

    OETC said it expects the 1GW Al-Kamil 2 solar project to be integrated in 2030 through the planned Sadaf 400kV grid station. The 1GW Dhofar solar IPP and 1GW Mahadha solar IPP are also scheduled for integration in 2030.

    https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19311796/main.jpg
    Mark Dowdall
  • Contractors bid for Abu Dhabi’s Masnouha bridge

    3 September 2026

     

    Contractors submitted bids on 1 September for a contract to build the Masnouha bridge in Abu Dhabi, connecting Masnouha Island to the Abu Dhabi mainland.

    The one-kilometre-long bridge will have three lanes in each direction, with a total width of about 13 metres.

    Abu Dhabi’s Department of Municipalities and Transport (DMT) is the project client.

    The scheme’s current shortlist comprises a bascule configuration and a swing (swivel) alternative, with the client to confirm the final selection.

    The scope also covers substation works, drainage, water and sewerage tie-ins, electrical systems and other associated works.

    Masnouha Island is a coastal island in Abu Dhabi earmarked for long-term development, with plans centred on waterfront residential and leisure uses.

    Its location within the emirate’s island network makes it a potential site for new marine access and supporting transport links.

    In June last year, Abu Dhabi-based real estate firm Eagle Hills signed an agreement with Italy’s Bulgari Hotels & Resorts to develop a new real estate project on Masnouha Island.

    Eagle Hills said the resort will feature 60 rooms, including two Bulgari suites, a Bulgari penthouse and 30 villas. The residential assets include 90 mansions ranging from 1,650 to 2,500 square metres.

    Milan-based architectural firm Antonio Citterio Patricia Viel Architects is the project consultant.

    The project is scheduled to open in 2030.

    https://image.digitalinsightresearch.in/uploads/NewsArticle/19305416/main.png
    Yasir Iqbal